A Most Distinguished Jury

The 27 young participants will be selected by a distinguished jury composed of business executives, EU policymakers, professors, senior journalists, and equality defenders from all 27 Member States.

The members for the jury will be looking for well-rounded candidates. They will be reviewing the academic achievements, but also the interests and work outside the classroom, and the desire to learn more about the role of technology in the world.

 

Maria Manuel Leitão Marques

Honorary President, Inaugural Edition of the Summer School for Female Leadership in the Digital Age
Member of the European Parliament  

Barbara Rambousek

Director for Gender and Economic Inclusion, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Shada Islam

Founder, New Horizons Project

Iva Tasheva

Co-founder and Cybersecurity Lead, CYEN

Tamara Tafra

Counsellor for Cyber Issues, Hybrid Threats and Disinformation, Permanent Representation of Croatia to the European Union

Androulla Vassiliou

Former European Commissioner for Education and Health

Katharine Klačanský

Research Fellow, EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy

Anja Monrad

Senior Vice President and General Manager, Central & Eastern Europe, Dell Technologies

Lesli Hommik

Counsellor for Digital Affairs, Permanent Representation of Estonia to the European Union

Sirpa Pietikäinen

Member of the European Parliament

Isabelle Magyar

Global Advisor, HeForShe initiative, UN Women

Jessica Neumann

Investment and Technology Promotion Expert and Gender Focal Point, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) 

Aikaterini Liakopoulou

Technology Executive

Anett Mádi-Nátor

President, Women4Cyber Foundation  

Maria Walsh

Member of the European Parliament

Martina Rogato

Sustainability Advisor and W20 Sherpa 

Gunta Sloga

Executive Director, Baltic Centre for Media Excellence

Ūla Pociūtė

Programme Director, Women Go Tech

Marina Andrieu

Founder and Executive Director, WIDE (Women in Digital Empowerment)

Josianne Cutajar

Member of the European Parliament

Dr. Mohammed Chahim

Member of the European Parliament

Robert Biedroń

Member of the European Parliament

Sandra Ribeiro

President, Portuguese Commission for Citizenship and Gender Equality – under the coordination of the Secretary of State of Citizenship and Equality / Presidency of the Council of Ministers   

Sabina Ciofu

Head of EU and Trade Policy, TechUK

Lucia Kleštincová

Member of the Equality Taskforce of the Commissioner for Equality, European Commission

Violeta Bulc

Former European Commissioner for Transport

Lina Gálvez Muñoz

Member of the European Parliament

Ulrika Karlsson

Expert Advisor to the UN, Gender Equality and Health

Beatriz Becerra

Former MEP & Vice-Chair, Human Rights Subcommittee of the European Parliament
Jury Coordinator, Summer School for Female Leadership in the Digital Age