A Most Distinguished Jury

The 29 participants were selected by a distinguished Jury composed of business executives, EU policymakers, professors, senior journalists, and equality defenders from all 27 Member States, Ukraine and the 'Western Balkans 6'.

The members of the Jury looked for well-rounded candidates. They reviewed academic achievements, but also the applicants’ interests and work outside the classroom, their motivation and eagerness to create positive change, and their desire to learn more about the role of technology in today’s world.

 

Barbara Rambousek

Director for Gender and Economic Inclusion, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)

Shada Islam

Founder, New Horizons Project

Iva Tasheva

Co-founder and Cybersecurity Lead, CYEN

Tamara Tafra

Counsellor for Cyber Issues, Hybrid Threats and Disinformation, Permanent Representation of Croatia to the European Union

Androulla Vassiliou

Former European Commissioner for Education and Health

Marcela Linková

Head of the Centre for Gender and Science, Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences

Charlotte Nørlund-Matthiessen

Policy Adviser in the Cabinet of the EU Commissioner for Transport Adina Vālean, European Commission

Lesli Hommik

Counsellor for Judicial Cooperation in Criminal Matters, Data Protection, Artificial Intelligence & Cybersecurity, Permanent Representation of Estonia to the EU

Sirpa Pietikäinen

Member of the European Parliament

Sylvie Brunet

Member of the European Parliament

Carmen Niethammer

Senior Gender Specialist, European Investment Bank (EIB)

Aikaterini Liakopoulou

Business Coach for EU-backed Deep-tech Startups, EU Commission

Peter Palvolgyi

Chief Executive Officer, ALL DIGITAL

Maria Walsh

Member of the European Parliament

Alessandra Moretti

Member of the European Parliament

Dagnija Lejina

Co-founder, Latvian Start-up Association

Evelina Kurgonaitė

Secretary General, Fair Standards Alliance

Marc Angel

Member of the European Parliament 

Josianne Cutajar

Member of the European Parliament

Sven Kallen

Founder & Secretary, Life Terra

Danuta Hübner

Member of the European Parliament

Maria da Graça Carvalho

Member of the European Parliament

Sabina Ciofu

Associate Director – International, TechUK

Lucia Kleštincová

Women Empowerment Coach, European Commission

Violeta Bulc

Former European Commissioner for Transport

Lina Gálvez Muñoz

Member of the European Parliament

Charlotte Isaksson

Senior Advisor, European External Action Service

Margareta Nikolovska

Senior Expert in Vocational Education and Training Policy and Systems, European Training Foundation (ETF)

Olena Bekh

Coordinator for Innovative Teaching and Learning, Senior Human Capital Development Specialist, European Training Foundation (ETF)